Mini Mock Test-3 :Answers 

Answers 

Mini Mock Test-3

 

1-Which of the following provisions of the Constitution can be amended by simple majority of the two houses of the Parliament?

  1. Quorum in the Parliament
  2. Rules of procedure in Parliament
  3. Any of the lists in the seventh Schedule
  4. Second Schedule
  5. Fifth Schedule
  6. Use of Official language

Choose the correct statements

(a) 1, 2 and 6 only

(b) 3, 4 and 5 only

(c) All the above

(d) 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6

 

ANS: (d)

Exp

  • Refer Laxmikanth for the list!!!!

 

 

 

 

2-Which one of the following is one of the objectives of the Indian National Congress in 1885?

  1. a) Promotion of friendship
  2. b) Eradication of Poverty
  3. c) Demand for Swaraj
  4. d) Independence

Ans   A

Exp:    Indian National Movement got an impetus after the foundation of the Indian National Congress in 1885. Mr.A.O. Hume, a retired member of the Indian Civil Service, took the initiative in this direction. He appealed to the graduates of the Calcutta university to form an association for the moral, social and political regeneration of the Indians. Lord Dufferin, the then Viceroy of India, supported the idea. Leaders like Dada Bahi Nauroji S.N. Banerjee, Ferozshah Mehta, Badruddin Tyabji and others helped him to found the Indian National Congress.

Aims and Objectives of the Congress Leaders from 1885 to 1905: The early phase of the National Movement was dominated by the moderate leaders like Daba Bhai Nauroji, Surendra Nath Banerjee, Ferozshah Mehta, Gopal Krishna Gokhale etc. they believed in peaceful and constitutional methods.

They tried to achieve the following objectives.

  1. Demand for wider powers for the councils and training in self government
  2. Removal of poverty by the rapid development of agriculture and modern industries
  3. Indianization of the higher administrative services.
  4. Freedom of speech and press for the defense of their civil rights.

The moderate Leaders, thus tried to create the national consciousness and raise the public opinion against the British imperialism. They created a common platform for the national struggle.

 

 

 

 

3-Which of the following pair(s) is/are correct?

  1. Federalism: Each organ of the state checks on power of others and thus ensures balance of power.
  1. Secularism: There is no state religion.
  2. Parliamentary form of government: Party with maximum number of votes form government.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of the Above

Ans-(b)

Exp: Federalism is a political set up where powers are shared between different tiers of the government i.e. national, state & local.

Separation of power is a concept where each organ of the state checks on power of others and thus ensures balance of power.

Secularism is where state doesn’t promote any religion as state religion. All religions are treated equally.

Parliamentary form of government is a system of government where executive is the part of legislature and enjoys the support of majority in legislature. Thus party with support of majority of members in legislature forms the government. Different nations have different electoral process.

 

 

 

 

4-What does the word “state” in “INDIAN STATE” depicts in the Constitution?

(a) State depicts an entity responsible for administering and enforcing laws.

(b) State refers to a political institution that represents a sovereign people who occupy a definite territory.

(c) State refers to authorities exercising governmental or sovereign functions.

(d) State refers to constitutional, statutory and quasi-judicial bodies

Ans- (b)

Exp: The word ‘State’ not refer to state governments. Rather State is different from Government. ‘Government’ is responsible for administering and enforcing laws. The government can change with elections. The State on the other hand refers to a political institution that represents a sovereign people who occupy a definite territory. We can, thus,

speak of the Indian State, the Nepali State etc. The Indian State has a democratic form of government. The government (or the executive) is one part of the State. The State refers to more than just the government and

cannot be used interchangeably with it.

 

 

 

5-Which of the following rights are guaranteed under Article 22 of the Constitution?

  1. The Right to be informed at the time of arrest of the offence for which the person is being arrested.
  2. The Right to be presented before District Magistrate within 24 hours.
  3. The arrestee may be permitted to meet his lawyer during interrogation, though not throughout the interrogation.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

 

Ans-(b)

Exp: Article 22 covers:

  • The Right to be informed at the time of arrest of the offence for which the person is being arrested.
  • The Right to be presented before a Judicial Magistrate within 24 hours of arrest.
  • The Right to consult and to be defended by a legal practitioner of his choice.
  • The clause – The arrestee may be permitted to meet his lawyer during interrogation, though not throughout the interrogation comes under the Supreme Court guidelines not mentioned in the Constitution.

 

 

 

 

6-Which of the following are the examples of the reasonable restrictions placed on Freedom of Expression?

  1. Censor board banning the portion of the film.
  2. Contempt of the Court.
  3. Preventing all the criticism of the foreign policy of the government.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 1

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

Ans (a)

Exp: Freedom of expression means the freedom to express one’s views and ideas freely through

speech, writing, books plays etc. It is considered to belong to the minimum area of ‘non-interference’. Reasonable restrictions can be placed in the interest of:

  • Security of State
  • Friendly relations with foreign states
  • Public order
  • Decency or morality
  • In relation to Contempt of court
  • Defamation
  • Incitement to an offence.
  • Sovereignty and integrity of India (This ground is added in Article 19(2) by Constitution (Sixteenth Amendment) Act 1963).

Criticism to some foreign policy are allowed to some extent.

 

 

 

 

7-The 42nd Amendment Act has brought changes in which of the following parts of the Constitution?

  1. Fundamental Rights
  2. Preamble
  3. Transfer subjects from State list to Concurrent list
  4. Added Fundamental Duties

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

Ans-(d)

Exp: It transferred subjects like forests, education, weights and measures except establishments of standards, protection of wild animals and birds from the State List to the Concurrent List. New entry 20A was added in Concurrent

List which is “Population control and family planning”. Part IVA containing article 51A was added to

provide lists of fundamental duties of citizens. The preamble has been amended to substitute

the words “SOVEREIGN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC”, with the words “SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC” and the words “unity of the Nation” was substituted with “unity and integrity of the Nation.”

New directives was added by new articles 39A, 43A, 48A which, respectively, provide for equal justice and free legal aid to economically backward classes, participation of workers in the management of industries, and protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

 

 

8-The declaration of National Emergency in Indian affects which of the following?

  1. Fundamental Rights
  2. Life of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
  3. Centre – State relations
  4. Life of the state assembly

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

  1. a) 1, 2 and 3 only
  2. b) 2, 3 and 4 only
  3. c) 1, 3 and 4 only
  4. d) None of the above

Ans c)

Statement 1, 3 and 4 are correct.

Statement 2 is incorrect. The life of the Lok Sabha and state Legislature get affected not the life of the Rajya Sabha because Rajya Sabha is the permanent body

 

 

 

9-Which of the following items are mentioned in the Right Against Exploitation of the Fundamental rights?

  1. Human trafficking
  2. Untouchability
  3. Child as Industrial Worker
  4. Forced labour

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans-(c)

Exp: Right Against Exploitation

Article 23 deals with the prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour.

Article 24 deals with prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc.

 

 

 

 

10-Consider the following statements

  1. A naturalized citizen is not eligible for the office of the President of India.
  2. Friendly aliens are the subjects of those countries who have cordial relations with India.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 2 only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

Ans b)

Exp:- Statement 2 is correct. The friendly aliens are the subjects of those countries that have cordial relations with India. In India both a citizen by birth as well as a naturalized citizen are eligible for the office of President. Thus, the first statement is incorrect.

 

 

11-Which of the following aspects of ‘Rule of Law’ are applicable to the Indian system?

  1. Absence of arbitrary power
  2. Primacy of rights of individual
  3. Equality before law

Select the correct answer using the code below:

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 2 and 3 only
  3. c) 1 and 3 only
  4. d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans c)

Exp:- The ‘Rule of Law’, theory was propounded by A.V. Dicey. His concept has the following three elements oraspects:

  1. a) Absence of arbitrary power, that is, no man can be punished except for a breach of law.
  2. d) The primacy of the rights of the individual, that is, the constitution is the result of the rights of the individual as defined and enforced by the courts of law rather than the constitution being the source of the individual rights.
  3. c) Equality before the law, that is, equal subjection of all citizens (rich or poor, high or low, official or non-official) to the ordinary law of the land administered by the ordinary law courts.

The first and the third elements are applicable to the Indian System and not the third one. In the Indian System, the constitution is the source of the individual rights. The Supreme Court held that the ‘Rule of Law’ as embodied in Article 14 is a ‘basic feature’ of the constitution. Hence, it cannot be destroyed even by an amendment.

 

 

 

 

12-The Fundamental Rights are ‘Fundamental’ in nature, because

a) They are guaranteed and protected by the Constitution of India.

b) They cannot be amended by the Parliament.

c)They are available to all citizens irrespective of their identity.

d) They are fundamental to the governance of the country.

 

 

Ans a)

Exp:- The Fundamental Rights are named so because they are guaranteed and protected by the Constitution, which is the fundamental law of the land. They are ‘fundamental’ also in the sense that they are most essential for the all-round development (material, intellectual, moral and spiritual) of the individuals. Thus, the statement (a) is correct.

 

 

 

 

13-Which of the following Fundamental Rights is/are available to both aliens as well as an Indian citizen?

  1. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.
  2. Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.
  3. Protection of life and personal liberty.
  4. Rights to elementary education.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 3 and 4 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans b)

Exp:- The rights to Protection of life and personal liberty and Rights to elementary education are enjoyed by both a citizen of India and a foreigner. Hence, statement 3 and 4 are correct.

 

 

14-Article 32 of the Constitution confers the right to remedies for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights of an aggrieved citizen. With reference to this, consider the following statements regarding Article 32.

  1. The Parliament can suspend this right during national emergency.
  2. Only the Supreme Court of India shall have the power to issue writs for the enforcement of any of the Fundamental Rights.

Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below.

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans d)

Exp: -Statement 1 is incorrect. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies. If a person feels that his/her fundamental rights are abridged by authorities or the State, he/she approach the Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting the fundamental rights protected.

Article 32 makes the Supreme Court the defender and guarantor of the fundamental rights.

The right to move the Supreme Court shall not be suspended except as otherwise provided for by the Constitution. Thus, the Constitution provides that the President can suspend the right to move any court for the enforcement of the fundamental rights during a national emergency. The Parliament can suspend this right during national emergency.

Statement 2 is incorrect. The Supreme Court has power to issue writs under article 32; High Courts have been given same powers under article 226.

In case of the enforcement of Fundamental Rights, the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is original but not exclusive. (It is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the high court under Article 226). It vests original powers in the high court to issue directions, orders and writs of all kinds for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights.

 

 

 

15- Under Article 21A, the state shall provide for free and compulsory education to all children of age six to fourteen years. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct with respect to the fundamental Right to Education?

  1. This right covers not only elementary education but also higher education.
  2. Right to education is also embodied in Directive Principles and Fundamental Duties.
  3. Right to education is a self-executory right.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3.

Ans b)

Explanation;-Statement is correct. The Right to Education covers not only elementary education but also higher education.

Statement 2 is correct. Right to education is also embodied in Directive Principles and Fundamental Duties.

Statement 3 is incorrect. Right to education is not a self-executory right as we have different acts to implement this fundamental right.

Knowledge Base

Article 21 A declares that the State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such a manner as the State may determine. Thus, this provision makes only elementary education a Fundamental Right and not higher or professional education. Hence, statement 1 is incorrect.

Insertion of new article 21A

After article 21 of the Constitution, the following article shall be inserted, namely:-

  • Right to education.- “21A. The State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such manner as the State may, by law, determine.”.
  • Substitution of new article for article 45.- Old Article Was – The State shall endeavour to provide, within a period of ten years from the commencement of this Constitution, for free and compulsory education for all children until they complete the age of fourteen years . Now Since education for below 14 years became a Fundamental Right and the Directive had been fulfilled, it was replaced with – The State shall endeavour to provide early childhood care and education for all children until they complete the age of six years.”.
  • Amendment of article 51A.- In article 51A of the Constitution, it was made a fundamental duty – who is a parent or guardian to provide opportunities for education to his child or, as the case may be, ward between the age of six and fourteen years.”.

 

 

 

16-Select the incorrect statements from the below

a) The nominated members of either House of Parliament can participate in the impeachment of the President.

b) The nominated members of either House of Parliament participate in the election of the President of India.

c) The elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry do not participate in the impeachment of the President.

d) The elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry participate in the election of the President.

Ans b)

Statement (b) is incorrect. The President is not elected directly by the people. The President is elected by members of Electoral College consisting of:

  1. The elected members of both the Houses of Parliament;
  2. The elected members of the legislative assemblies of the states; and
  3. The elected members of the legislative assemblies of the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry

Knowledge Base

The nominated members of both of Houses of Parliament, the nominated members of the state legislative assemblies, the members (both elected and nominated) of the state legislative councils (in case of the bicameral legislature) and the nominated members of the Legislative Assemblies of Delhi and Puducherry do not participate in the election of the President. Where an assembly is dissolved, the members cease to be qualified to vote in presidential election, even if fresh elections to the dissolved assembly are not held before the presidential election.

 

17-What purposes are served by the ‘Constitution’?

1-It prevents the misuse of authority given to the political leaders.

2-It only reflects the ideals that the citizens have to follow to maintain peace and stability.

3-In a democratic society, it denies domination by the majority to a minority.

4-Its rigid nature gives assurance about the permanence of its fundamental provisions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

 

Ans.(c)

Exp: Political leaders have to obey the provisions of constitution like Fundamental Rights, Elections, Parliament form of government, etc. Supreme Court is always there as the guardian of constitution. Ideals such as Justice, Equality, Liberty & Fraternity are enshrined in the Constitution. It places duties on both state and citizens for maintenance of peace and stability.

It ensures equal rights for all the groups. It puts the onus of preventing the tyranny of majority on ‘state’. It also guarantees certain fundamental rights to religious & linguistic minorities.

The provisions of constitution give many promises to the people. Its assurance is necessary for a meaningful & well dignified life for its citizens.

 

 




Mini Mock Test -3: Polity Test for UPSC CSE/ IAS Exam

Mini Mock Test -3

Total Questions -17

Polity

Note- after checking the answer plz put your score card in comment section

 

1-Which of the following provisions of the Constitution can be amended by simple majority of the two houses of the Parliament?

  1. Quorum in the Parliament
  2. Rules of procedure in Parliament
  3. Any of the lists in the seventh Schedule
  4. Second Schedule
  5. Fifth Schedule
  6. Use of Official language

Choose the correct statements

(a) 1, 2 and 6 only

(b) 3, 4 and 5 only

(c) All the above

(d) 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6

 

 

 

 

2-Which one of the following is one of the objectives of the Indian National Congress in 1885?

  1. a) Promotion of friendship
  2. b) Eradication of Poverty
  3. c) Demand for Swaraj
  4. d) Independence

 

 

 

 

3-Which of the following pair(s) is/are correct?

  1. Federalism: Each organ of the state checks on power of others and thus ensures balance of power.
  1. Secularism: There is no state religion.
  2. Parliamentary form of government: Party with maximum number of votes form government.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of the Above

 

 

 

4-What does the word “state” in “INDIAN STATE” depicts in the Constitution?

(a) State depicts an entity responsible for administering and enforcing laws.

(b) State refers to a political institution that represents a sovereign people who occupy a definite territory.

(c) State refers to authorities exercising governmental or sovereign functions.

(d) State refers to constitutional, statutory and quasi-judicial bodies

 

 

5-Which of the following rights are guaranteed under Article 22 of the Constitution?

  1. The Right to be informed at the time of arrest of the offence for which the person is being arrested.
  2. The Right to be presented before District Magistrate within 24 hours.
  3. The arrestee may be permitted to meet his lawyer during interrogation, though not throughout the interrogation.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

 

 

 

 

 

6-Which of the following are the examples of the reasonable restrictions placed on Freedom of Expression?

  1. Censor board banning the portion of the film.
  2. Contempt of the Court.
  3. Preventing all the criticism of the foreign policy of the government.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 1

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

 

 

 

 

7-The 42nd Amendment Act has brought changes in which of the following parts of the Constitution?

  1. Fundamental Rights
  2. Preamble
  3. Transfer subjects from State list to Concurrent list
  4. Added Fundamental Duties

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

 

 

8-The declaration of National Emergency in Indian affects which of the following?

  1. Fundamental Rights
  2. Life of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
  3. Centre – State relations
  4. Life of the state assembly

Select the correct answer by using the code given below:

  1. a) 1, 2 and 3 only
  2. b) 2, 3 and 4 only
  3. c) 1, 3 and 4 only
  4. d) None of the above

 

 

 

9-Which of the following items are mentioned in the Right Against Exploitation of the Fundamental rights?

  1. Human trafficking
  2. Untouchability
  3. Child as Industrial Worker
  4. Forced labour

Select the correct answer by using the code given below

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

 

 

 

 

10-Consider the following statements

  1. A naturalized citizen is not eligible for the office of the President of India.
  2. Friendly aliens are the subjects of those countries who have cordial relations with India.

Select the correct answer by using the code given below

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 2 only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

 

 

11-Which of the following aspects of ‘Rule of Law’ are applicable to the Indian system?

  1. Absence of arbitrary power
  2. Primacy of rights of individual
  3. Equality before law

Select the correct answer using the code below:

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 2 and 3 only
  3. c) 1 and 3 only
  4. d) 1, 2 and 3

 

 

12-The Fundamental Rights are ‘Fundamental’ in nature, because

a) They are guaranteed and protected by the Constitution of India.

b) They cannot be amended by the Parliament.

c)They are available to all citizens irrespective of their identity.

d) They are fundamental to the governance of the country.

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-Which of the following Fundamental Rights is/are available to both aliens as well as an Indian citizen?

  1. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.
  2. Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.
  3. Protection of life and personal liberty.
  4. Rights to elementary education.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

  1. a) 1 and 2 only
  2. b) 3 and 4 only
  3. c) 2 and 3 only
  4. d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

 

 

14-Article 32 of the Constitution confers the right to remedies for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights of an aggrieved citizen. With reference to this, consider the following statements regarding Article 32.

  1. The Parliament can suspend this right during national emergency.
  2. Only the Supreme Court of India shall have the power to issue writs for the enforcement of any of the Fundamental Rights.

Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below.

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 2 only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

 

 

15- Under Article 21A, the state shall provide for free and compulsory education to all children of age six to fourteen years. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct with respect to the fundamental Right to Education?

  1. This right covers not only elementary education but also higher education.
  2. Right to education is also embodied in Directive Principles and Fundamental Duties.
  3. Right to education is a self-executory right.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

  1. a) 1 only
  2. b) 1 and 2 only
  3. c) 2 and 3 only
  4. d) 1, 2 and 3.

 

 

 

 

16-Select the incorrect statements from the below

  1. a) The nominated members of either House of Parliament can participate in the impeachment of the President.
  2. b) The nominated members of either House of Parliament participate in the election of the President of India.
  3. c) The elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry do not participate in the impeachment of the President.
  4. d) The elected members of the legislative assemblies of states and the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry participate in the election of the President.

 

 

 

 

17-What purposes are served by the ‘Constitution’?

  1. It prevents the misuse of authority given to the political leaders.
  1. It only reflects the ideals that the citizens have to follow to maintain peace and stability.
  1. In a democratic society, it denies domination by the majority to a minority.
  1. Its rigid nature gives assurance about the permanence of its fundamental provisions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

 

Ans- Click Me

 




06th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam ( Answers)

Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam

06th December 2018

Q-Which of the correct ascending order of Political structure of Rig Vedic India?
a.    Grama > Kula > Vis > Rashtra > Jana
b.    Kula > Grama > Vis > Jana > Rashtra
c.    Rashtra > Jana > Grama > Kula > Vis
d.    Jana > Grama > Kula > Vis > Rashtra

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

Ans-B

Explanation:

The political structure of RigVedic India may be traced in the following ascending order:

  • The Family (kula)
  • The Village (grama)
  • The Clan (vis)
  • The People Uana)
  • The Country (rashtra)

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding Bharatas, the most important people of the Rig Veda:
I.    The Bharatas were settled in the region between the Krishna and Godavari.
II.    The Bharatas were belonged to kula, the smallest unit of the states.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    Only II
c.    Both I and II
d.    Neither I nor II

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

Explanation:

The Bharatas, who gave their name to the whole country as ‘Bharatvarsha’, are the most important people of the Rig Veda. They were settled in the region between the Saraswati and Yamuna.

Similarly the Rig Veda gives the location of other people like the Purus in the region of Kurukshetra; the Tritsus east of Ravi; the Alinas, the Pakhtas, the Bhalanas and the Sibis west of Indus upto Kabul River and so on

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the age of Vedic Civilisation:
I.    Bal Gangadhar Tilak, on astronomical grounds, dated Rig Veda to .6000 B.C. to Harmon Jacobi, Vedic civilization flourished between 4500 B.C. and 2500 B.C. and the Samhitas were composed in the latter half of the period.
II.    Famous Sanskritist, Winternitz felt that the Rig Veda was probably composed in the third millennium B.C.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    Only II
c.    Both I and II
d.    Neither I nor II

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

Ans-C

Explanation:

Bal Gangadhar Tilak, on astronomical grounds, dated Rig Veda to .6000 B.C. According to Harmon Jacobi Vedic civilization flourished between 4500 B.C. and 2500 B.C. and the Samhitas were composed in the latter half of the period.

Famous Sanskritist , Winternitz felt that the Rig Veda was probably composed in the third millennium B.C. R.K. Mookerjee opined that “on a modest computation, we should come to 2500 B.C. as the time of Rig Veda”. G. C. Pande also favours a dale of 300u B.C. or even earlier.

 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the four Vedas
I.    Rig-Veda is a collection of hymns
II.    Samveda is a collection of songs mostly taken from Rig Veda
III.    Atharvaveda is a collection of sacrificial formulae

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    I and II
c.    II and III
d.    All of the above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

Ans-B

Explanation:

The Vedas: A collection of hymns, prayers, charms, litanies and sacrificial formulae. There are four Vedas, namely:

  • RigVeda – a collection of hymns
  • Samveda – a collection of songs mostly taken from Rig Veda
  • Yajurveda – a collection of sacrificial formulae
  • Atharvaveda – a collection of spells and charms

The Vedas formed the earliest segment of Vedic literature and amongst the Vedas, RigVeda is the oldest.

 

Q- Consider the following statements regarding the source of Vedic Civilisation:
I.    The most important source of Vedic Civilisation is the Vedas.
II.    The Vedas are neither any individual religious work nor a collection of definite number of books compiled at a particular time.
III.    It consists of three successive classes of literary creations.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    I and II
c.    II and III
d.    All of the above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

Ans-D

Explanation:

The most important source is the Vedas. Veda means “knowledge”. The Vedas are neither any individual religious work nor a collection of definite number of books compiled at a particular time.

The Vedic literature had grown in the course of many centuries and was handed down from generation to generation by word of mouth. It consists of three successive classes of literary creations. Some of these still exist, but many have been completely lost forever




06th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam( Questions Only)

Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam

06th December 2018

Q-Which of the correct ascending order of Political structure of Rig Vedic India?
a.    Grama > Kula > Vis > Rashtra > Jana
b.    Kula > Grama > Vis > Jana > Rashtra
c.    Rashtra > Jana > Grama > Kula > Vis
d.    Jana > Grama > Kula > Vis > Rashtra

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding Bharatas, the most important people of the Rig Veda:
I.    The Bharatas were settled in the region between the Krishna and Godavari.
II.    The Bharatas were belonged to kula, the smallest unit of the states.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    Only II
c.    Both I and II
d.    Neither I nor II

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the age of Vedic Civilisation:
I.    Bal Gangadhar Tilak, on astronomical grounds, dated Rig Veda to .6000 B.C. to Harmon Jacobi, Vedic civilization flourished between 4500 B.C. and 2500 B.C. and the Samhitas were composed in the latter half of the period.
II.    Famous Sanskritist, Winternitz felt that the Rig Veda was probably composed in the third millennium B.C.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    Only II
c.    Both I and II
d.    Neither I nor II

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the four Vedas
I.    Rig-Veda is a collection of hymns
II.    Samveda is a collection of songs mostly taken from Rig Veda
III.    Atharvaveda is a collection of sacrificial formulae

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    I and II
c.    II and III
d.    All of the above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 

 

 

Q- Consider the following statements regarding the source of Vedic Civilisation:
I.    The most important source of Vedic Civilisation is the Vedas.
II.    The Vedas are neither any individual religious work nor a collection of definite number of books compiled at a particular time.
III.    It consists of three successive classes of literary creations.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a.    Only I
b.    I and II
c.    II and III
d.    All of the above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda 




05th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC ( Answers)

Daily MCQ for UPSC

05th December 2018

Q-Pottery first appeared during

(a) Paleolithic age
(b) Mesolithic age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Chalcolithic age

Ans-C

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers –

 

 

Q-Maximum copper hoards have been found from which of the following Chalcolithic sites?

(a) Nagapattnam
(b) Gungeria
(c) Chunar
(d) Navdatoli

Ans-B

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-9 :  Chalcolithic Cultures -Short Notes

 

 

Q-Which of the following statements are correct regarding Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) Evidence of worship of fire has been found at certain sites.
(2) Image worship was prevalent.
(3) Semi-humans and animals were also worshipped

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c)  2 and 3 only
(d) All of above

Ans-B

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

 

Q-Which of the following crops were grown by Indus Valley people?

(1) Barley
(2) Sugarcane
(3) Mustard
(4) Wheat

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1,2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of the Above

Ans-C

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

 

 

Q-Consider the following Statements regarding economy of Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) They exported cotton to Mesopotamia.
(2) They had a standard weights and measures system.
(3) Earliest example of glazed pottery in the world is found here.
(4) They had a well established currency system

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

Ans-C

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

 

Q-Consider the following Statements regarding Rig-Vedic period ?

(1) Their main occupation was agriculture
(2) Barley was the most important crop during this period

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:

A-Only 1
B- Only 2
C- Both are Correct
D- None of the Above

Ans-B

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda

 

 

Q-Consider the following Statements

(1) In Rig-Vedic period, king enjoyed the supreme and unlimited power.
(2) Tribal councils such as Sabha and Samiti became stronger in the Later Vedic Period.

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:

A-Only 1
B- Only 2
C- Both are Correct
D- None of the Above

Ans-D

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda  Desire IAS Short Notes




05th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC ( Questions only)

Daily MCQ for UPSC

05th December 2018

Q-Pottery first appeared during

(a) Paleolithic age
(b) Mesolithic age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Chalcolithic age

Ans-C

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers –

 

 

Q-Maximum copper hoards have been found from which of the following Chalcolithic sites?

(a) Nagapattnam
(b) Gungeria
(c) Chunar
(d) Navdatoli

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-9 :  Chalcolithic Cultures -Short Notes

 

Q-Which of the following statements are correct regarding Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) Evidence of worship of fire has been found at certain sites.
(2) Image worship was prevalent.
(3) Semi-humans and animals were also worshipped

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c)  2 and 3 only
(d) All of above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

 

Q-Which of the following crops were grown by Indus Valley people?

(1) Barley
(2) Sugarcane
(3) Mustard
(4) Wheat

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1,2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of the Above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

Q-Consider the following Statements regarding economy of Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) They exported cotton to Mesopotamia.
(2) They had a standard weights and measures system.
(3) Earliest example of glazed pottery in the world is found here.
(4) They had a well established currency system

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley –

 

 

Q-Consider the following Statements regarding Rig-Vedic period ?

(1) Their main occupation was agriculture
(2) Barley was the most important crop during this period

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:

A-Only 1
B- Only 2
C- Both are Correct
D- None of the Above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes  Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda

 

 

Q-Consider the following Statements

(1) In Rig-Vedic period, king enjoyed the supreme and unlimited power.
(2) Tribal councils such as Sabha and Samiti became stronger in the Later Vedic Period.

Choose the correct statements from the option given below:

A-Only 1
B- Only 2
C- Both are Correct
D- None of the Above

MCQ Source- OLD NCERT Chapter-12 : The Age Of The Rig Veda  Desire IAS Short Notes

 




04th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam ( Questions Only)

Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam 

04th December 2018

Q-In which of the following Indian valley, the early hominid fossil has been found?

A-Indus valley
B-Narmada valley
C-Gangetic valley
D-All of the above

MCQ Source -OLD NCERT -Desire IAS Short Notes Chapter-4 : Geographical Setting –

 

 

Q-From which of the following Indian archaeological site the earliest stone tools have been found?

a.Lothal
b. Sindh
c. Bori
d. Kabul

MCQ Source -OLD NCERT -Desire IAS Short Notes :Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age 

 

 

Q-Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

a. Lower Palaeolithic – Tools made on flakes and blades 
b. Middle Palaeolithic- Tools made on flakes
c. Upper Palaeolithic- Handaxe and cleaver industries
d. All of the above

MCQ Source -OLD NCERT -Desire IAS Short Notes : Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers

 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the tools of the Lower Palaeolithic culture:

1-The main tool types in this phase were hand axes and cleavers, along with chopper-chopping tools. 
2-The stones were made both on cores as well as flakes. 
3-The raw materials used for making these stone tools ‘are of various kinds of stone, like quartzite, chert and sometimes even quartz and besalt, etc.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only 1
b. Only 1,2
c. Only 2,3
d. All of the above

MCQ Source -OLD NCERT -Desire IAS Short Notes : Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers

 

 

Q-Consider the following statements regarding the stretch of sites of Lower Palaeolithic culture:

  1. The sites have been widespread in Sivalik range of Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Belan valley in Uttar Pradesh.
    II. The stretch was also in Berach basin and the hilly area of Rajasthan, and Narmada and Sone valleys in Madhya Pradesh, Malprabha and Ghatprabha basins in Karnataka.
    III. It was also in several areas of Maharashtra, areas near Chennai in Tamil Nadu and Chhota Nagpur plateau, and in areas of Orissa, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only 1
b. Only 1,2
c. Only 2,3
d. All of the above

MCQ Source -OLD NCERT -Desire IAS Short Notes : Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers

 

 




03th December 2018: Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam ( Answers)

Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam

03th December 2018

Q-Consider the following pairs:

  Neolithic Age Sites                       State
1.    Mehrgarh                      :  Balochistan
2.    Koldihwa                       :  Madhya Pradesh
3.    Burzahom                     :  Jammu and Kashmir
4.    Hallur                           :  Karnataka

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1,2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers 

Ans-D

 

 

Q-Consider the following pairs:

     Paleolithic Age Site                               State
1.    Bhimbetka                        :  Madhya Pradesh
2.    Hunsgi                             :  Karnataka
3.    Daojali  Hading                 :  Arunachal Pradesh
4.    Chirand                            :  Uttar Pradesh

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a)1 and 2
(b)2 and 3
(c)3 and 4
(d)2 and 4

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age -Short Notes

Ans-A

 

Q-Choose the false statement among the following statements:

(a) Jadeite, a stone that may have been brought from China were found in Daojali Hading.
(b) Domestication was a gradual process that took place in many parts of the world. It began about 12,000 years ago.
(c) Mehrgarh site is near the Bolan Pass which is one of the most important routes into Iran. Mehrgarh was probably one of the places where women and men learnt to grow barley and wheat.
(d) One of the most famous Neolithic sites, Catal Huyuk, was found in Afghanistan.

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age -Short Notes

Ans-D

 

Q-With reference to the Indus valley civilization (Harappan), Consider the following statements:

1. Cities were usually divided into two or more parts. The part to the East was smaller but higher. Archaeologists describe this as the citadel. The part to the west was larger but lower. This is called the lower town.

2. In some cities, special buildings were constructed on the citadel. For example, in Mohenjodaro, a very special tank, which archaeologists call the Great Bath, was built in this area.

3. Cities such as Kalibangan and Lothal had fire altars, where sacrifices may have been performed. And some cities like Mohenjodaro, Harappa, and Lothal had elaborate store houses.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

Ans-B

 

 

Q-Consider the following pairs with respect to Harappan civilization:

            Stone/Metals                               Usage
1.    Carnelian(red stone)               :   beads
2.    Chert                                         :  weights
3.    Copper and Bronze                  :  tools, weapons, ornaments and vessel
4.    Gold and Silver                        :  ornaments and vessel

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

Ans-D

 

Q-Choose the false statement among the following statements:

(a) Dholavira was located on Khadir Beyt in the delta of Krishna river. Unlike some of the other Harappan cities, Dholavira was divided into three parts, and each part was surrounded with massive stone walls, with entrances through gateways.

(b) Lothal stood beside a tributary of the sabarmati, in Gujarat, close to the Gulf of Khambat. It was situated near areas where raw materials such as semi-precious stones were easily available.

(c) A stone statue of an important man found from Mohenjodaro shows him wearing an embroidered garment.

(d) The Harappans also made seals out of stone. These are generally rectangular and usually have an animal carved on them.

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

Ans-A




03th December 2018 : Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam( Questions)

Daily MCQ for UPSC CSE Exam

03th December 2018

Q-Consider the following pairs:

  Neolithic Age Sites                       State
1.    Mehrgarh                      :  Balochistan
2.    Koldihwa                       :  Madhya Pradesh
3.    Burzahom                     :  Jammu and Kashmir
4.    Hallur                           :  Karnataka

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1,2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers 

 

 

Q-Consider the following pairs:

     Paleolithic Age Site                               State
1.    Bhimbetka                        :  Madhya Pradesh
2.    Hunsgi                             :  Karnataka
3.    Daojali  Hading                 :  Arunachal Pradesh
4.    Chirand                            :  Uttar Pradesh

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a)1 and 2
(b)2 and 3
(c)3 and 4
(d)2 and 4

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age -Short Notes

 

 

Q-Choose the false statement among the following statements:

(a) Jadeite, a stone that may have been brought from China were found in Daojali Hading.
(b) Domestication was a gradual process that took place in many parts of the world. It began about 12,000 years ago.
(c) Mehrgarh site is near the Bolan Pass which is one of the most important routes into Iran. Mehrgarh was probably one of the places where women and men learnt to grow barley and wheat.
(d) One of the most famous Neolithic sites, Catal Huyuk, was found in Afghanistan.

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age -Short Notes

 

 

Q-With reference to the Indus valley civilization (Harappan), Consider the following statements:

1. Cities were usually divided into two or more parts. The part to the East was smaller but higher. Archaeologists describe this as the citadel. The part to the west was larger but lower. This is called the lower town.

2. In some cities, special buildings were constructed on the citadel. For example, in Mohenjodaro, a very special tank, which archaeologists call the Great Bath, was built in this area.

3. Cities such as Kalibangan and Lothal had fire altars, where sacrifices may have been performed. And some cities like Mohenjodaro, Harappa, and Lothal had elaborate store houses.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

 

Q-Consider the following pairs with respect to Harappan civilization:

            Stone/Metals                               Usage
1.    Carnelian(red stone)               :   beads
2.    Chert                                         :  weights
3.    Copper and Bronze                  :  tools, weapons, ornaments and vessel
4.    Gold and Silver                        :  ornaments and vessel

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

 

 

Q-Choose the false statement among the following statements:

(a) Dholavira was located on Khadir Beyt in the delta of Krishna river. Unlike some of the other Harappan cities, Dholavira was divided into three parts, and each part was surrounded with massive stone walls, with entrances through gateways.

(b) Lothal stood beside a tributary of the sabarmati, in Gujarat, close to the Gulf of Khambat. It was situated near areas where raw materials such as semi-precious stones were easily available.

(c) A stone statue of an important man found from Mohenjodaro shows him wearing an embroidered garment.

(d) The Harappans also made seals out of stone. These are generally rectangular and usually have an animal carved on them.

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS short Notes Booklet Chapter-10 : Harappan Culture: Bronze Age Urbanization in the Indus Valley

 




1st December 2018 :Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam( Answers)

Daily MCQ for UPSC Exam

1st December 2018

Q-Consider the following statements regarding Paleolithic or Old Stone Age?

  1. The Old Stone Age sites are generally located near water sources.

  2. Several Rock shelters and caves were not used by the Paleolithic people. They mostly lived in huts made of leaves.

  3. They used stone tools called Microliths and flaked-off large pebbles for hunting animals. But hunting was an individual affair.

  4. Some of the famous sites of Old Stone Age in India are: Bhimpetka, Adamgarh hill and Kurnool.

Choose the correct statement(s)?

A-Only 1,3,4

B-Only 1,2

C-Only 2,3

D-Only 2,3,4

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Book Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers -Short Notes 

Ans-B

Exp-

The Old Stone Age sites are widely found in various parts of the Indian subcontinent. These sites are generally located near water sources. Several rock shelters and caves used by the Paleolithic people are scattered across the subcontinent. They also lived rarely in huts made of leaves.

In the Old Stone Age, food was obtained by hunting animals and gathering edible plants and tubers. They used stone tools, hand-sized and flaked-off large pebbles for hunting animals. Stone implements are made of a hard rock known as quartzite. Large pebbles are often found in river terraces.

Microliths are tiny stone artifacts found in the Mesolithic Stone Age.The hunting of large animals would have required the combined effort of a group of people with large stone axes. A few Old Stone Age paintings have also been found on rocks at Bhimbetka showing hunting as a group activity and other places.

Q-What is the correct sequence of occurrence events in the Indian Subcontinent?

    1. The beginning of agriculture with growing of crops like wheat and barley along the sulaiman and Kirthar hills.
    2. Cities developed on the banks of the Ganga and its tributaries.
    3. Earliest cities flourished on the banks of the river-Indus and its tributaries.
    4. Formation of Nalanda University.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
  (a) 4-2-1-3
  (b) 1-3-2-4
  (c) 1-2-4-4
  (d) 1-4-3-2

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Book Chapter-7 : Human Evolution: The Old Stone Age -Short Notes 

Ans-B

Q-Consider the following statements:

  1. The word India comes from the Indus, called Sindhu in sanskrit

  2. The name ‘Bharata’ was used for a group of people who lived in the northwest, and who are mentioned in the Rigveda.

  3. Manuscripts were written by hand (this comes from the Latin word ‘manu’, meaning Hand). Usually written on palm leaf, or on the specially prepared bark of a tree known as the birch, which grows in the Himalayas.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 and 2 only
 (b) 3 only
 (c) 2 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Book Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers -Short Notes 

Ans-D

Q-Choose the false statement among the following statements:

 (a) The period when we find environmental changes, beginning about 12,000 years ago till about 10,000 years ago is called the Mesolithic (middle stone). Stone tools found during this period are generally tiny, and are called microliths.
 (b) Ostriches were found in India during the Palaeolithic period. Large quantities of ostrich egg shells were found at Patne in Maharashtra.
 (c) Places where stone was found and where people made tools are known as factory sites.
 (d) Burzahom (in present-day Rajasthan) people built pit-houses, which were dug into the ground, with steps leading into them.

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Book Chapter-8 : The Neolithic Age: First Food Producers and Animal Keepers -Short Note

Ans-D

Q-Consider the following statements:

  1. AD stands for two Latin words, ‘Anno Domini’, meaning ‘in the year of the Lord’ (i.e. Christ).

  2. 2. Sometimes CE is used instead of AD and BCE instead of BC. The letters CE stand for ‘Common Era’ and BCE for ‘Before Common Era’.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 only
 (c) Both 1 and 2
 (d) None of these

MCQ Source – OLD NCERT Desire IAS Short Notes Book Chapter-1   : The Significance Of Ancient Indian History-Short Notes

Ans-C